Thank you for joining us for our 2023 Deputy Ministers’ Dinner!

To view table guests and special dignitaries who will be seated with you during the course of the evening, click on your assigned table number below (you may also wish to click through other tables to view all attending guests).

Please be advised that only one dignitary will be at your table at a time. The dignitaries are listed in the order that they will be seated at your table: salad course, dinner course, dessert course.

                Guest information below is accurate as of November 20, 2023 at 8:30AM.  

Table 1
AECOM Canada Ltd. Kimber Osiowy
Arctic Gateway Group Cory Young
CAA Manitoba Ewald Friesen
Credit Union Central of Manitoba Sukhi Jandu
Manitoba Aerospace Inc. Barbara Bowen
Southport Aerospace Centre Inc. Darryl Dowd
Southport Aerospace Centre Inc. Peggy May
VJ Berscheid Ltd Jim Berscheid
World Trade Centre Winnipeg Natalie Beaudry

 

Special Dignitary: Acting Public Service Commissioner Tanya Cole (ADM)
Special Dignitary: Municipal and Northern Relations, Indigenous Economic Development Bruce Gray
Special Dignitary: Environment and Climate Change Paul McConnell
Table 2

 

AECOM Canada Ltd. Todd Smith
CN Guest 1
CN Guest 2
Downtown Winnipeg BIZ Rhiannon Hayes
Manitoba Heavy Construction Association | TREK Geotechnical Nelson Ferreira
Manitoba Heavy Construction Association | Tri-Core Projects Manitoba John Highmoor
Manitoba Home Builders’ Association Lanny McInnes
Manitoba Real Estate Association Kim Gandier
Manitoba Real Estate Association Mardi McNicholl

 

Special Dignitary: Transportation & Infrastructure Ryan Klos
Special Dignitary: Acting Public Service Commissioner Tanya Cole (ADM)
Special Dignitary: Municipal and Northern Relations, Indigenous Economic Development Bruce Gray
Table 3
Brandon Chamber of Commerce Connor Ketchen
CN Travis Hagen
CN Guest 2
PrairiesCan Chris Minaker
Manitoba Chambers of Commerce Chuck Davidson
Manitoba Heavy Construction Association Catherine Mitchell
Manitoba Real Estate Association David Salvatore
Westcap Lee Jebb
YMCA-YWCA of Winnipeg Cordella Friesen

 

Special Dignitary: Clerk of the Executive Council Sarah Thiele
Special Dignitary: Transportation & Infrastructure Ryan Klos
Special Dignitary: Acting Public Service Commissioner Tanya Cole (ADM)
Table 4
Brandon Chamber of Commerce Jaime Pugh
Catholic Health Association of Manitoba/ Interfaith Health Care Association of Manitoba Michael Thibert
Manitoba Heavy Construction Association | Bituminex Paving Dennis Cruise
Manitoba Heavy Construction Association | Chabot Enterprises Nichole Chabot
Manitoba Institute of Trades & Technology Neil Cooke
Rural Manitoba Economic Development Corp. Margot Cathcart
Vale Canada Limited Stacy Kennedy
Women’s Enterprise Organizations of Canada Alison Kirkland
World Trade Centre Winnipeg Andre Brin

 

 

Special Dignitary: Economic Development, Investment, Trade and Natural Resources Dana Rudy
Special Dignitary: Clerk of the Executive Council Sarah Thiele
Special Dignitary: Transportation & Infrastructure Ryan Klos

 

Table 5
Blueprint Inc. Michelle Kuly
Catholic Health Association of Manitoba/ Interfaith Health Care Association of Manitoba Micheline St-Hilaire
First Peoples Development Inc. Ethel Anderson
First Peoples Development Inc. Sandra Jackson
First Peoples Economic Growth Fund Inc. Fabian Sanderson
Manitoba Heavy Construction Association | Glacial Aggregates Inc. Scott Aikman
The Mining Association of Manitoba John Morris
Vale Canada Limited John Buda
Women’s Enterprise Centre of Manitoba Max Kashton

 

Special Dignitary: Assistant Deputy Minister, Workplace Development Michelle Wallace
Special Dignitary: Clerk of the Executive Council Sarah Thiele
Special Dignitary: Transportation & Infrastructure Ryan Klos
Table 6
Arctic Gateway Group Michael Woelcke
Downtown Winnipeg BIZ Kate Fenkse
First Peoples Development Inc. Derek Ross
First Peoples Development Inc. Pavlo Romanskyi
Manitoba Real Estate Association Gord Mackintosh
PCL Constructors Canada Inc Alex Dyck
University College of the North Doug Lauvstad
Vale Canada Limited Inge Robinson
Vale Canada Limited Jeff Gaulin

 

Special Dignitary: Advanced Education and Training Jan Forster
Special Dignitary: Assistant Deputy Minister, Workplace Development Michelle Wallace
Special Dignitary: Clerk of the Executive Council Sarah Thiele
Table 7
Education Canada Group Paul Holden
First Peoples Development Inc. Tamara Kaye
First Peoples Development Inc. Varsha Gopaul
PrairiesCan Lailanie Pelayo
Research Manitoba Andrea Legary
Rogers Communications Canada Daryl Irvine
Rogers Communications Canada Karen Holden
RRC Polytech Fred Meier
University College of the North Becky Cianflone

 

Special Dignitary: Consumer Protection and Government Services Joseph Dunford
Special Dignitary: Advanced Education and Training Jan Forster
Special Dignitary: Assistant Deputy Minister, Workplace Development Michelle Wallace

 

Table 8
Bioscience Association of Manitoba Kim Kline
Bioscience Association of Manitoba (guest of) | Roche Canada Robyn Henwood
Imaginet Resources Corp. Rod Giesbrecht
Manitoba Chambers of Commerce | Digital Manitoba Initiative Kay Gardiner
Online Business Systems Jack Nixon
Online Business Systems Tamara Pound
PCL Constructors Canada Inc Kristjan Sackney
Research Manitoba Karen Dunlop
RRC Polytech Christine Watson

 

Special Dignitary: Justice Jeremy Akerstream
Special Dignitary: Consumer Protection and Government Services Joseph Dunford
Special Dignitary: Advanced Education and Training Jan Forster
Table 9
Counsel Public Affairs Leezann Freed-Lobchuk
Counsel Public Affairs (guest of) | Accerta Rose Sottile
Manitoba Institute of Trades & Technology Beverlie Stuart
PCL Constructors Canada Inc David Van Hooren
PCL Constructors Canada Inc Rick Haldane-Wilsone
Prairie Sky Strategy Dwayne Ventner
Prairie Sky Strategy Tara Bingham
Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Company Randy Dhillon
Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Company Michelle Finley

 

Special Dignitary: Health, Seniors and Long-Term Care Scott Sinclair
Special Dignitary: Justice Jeremy Akerstream
Special Dignitary: Consumer Protection and Government Services Joseph Dunford
Table 10
Calm Air International LP Gary Bell
Calm Air International LP Tara Elder-Young
Innovative Medicines Canada Andre Mumme
Johnston Group Inc. (guest of) | Mobile Vision Care Clinic Sean Sylvestre
Manitoba Chiropractors Association Terry Shaw
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Robert Reimer
RRC Polytech Conor Lloyd
Waterford Global Inc. Fred Loewen
Waterford Global Inc. Arthur Kanagwa

 

Special Dignitary: Housing, Addictions and Homelessness Catherine Gates
Special Dignitary: Health, Seniors and Long-Term Care Scott Sinclair
Special Dignitary: Justice Jeremy Akerstream
Table 11
Canada Post Corporation Ronuk Modha
Canadian Beverage Container Recycling Association Christa Rust
Catholic Health Association of Manitoba/ Interfaith Health Care Association of Manitoba Daniel Lussier
Catholic Health Association of Manitoba/ Interfaith Health Care Association of Manitoba Tara Snider
Harvest Manitoba Vince Barletta
New Directions for Children, Youth, Adults & Families Inc. Jennifer Frain
The Lung Association, Manitoba Michael Ziesmann
The Lung Association, Manitoba Neil Johnston
The Pas OCN Chamber of Commerce Jill Wilkinson

 

Special Dignitary: Families Michelle Dubik
Special Dignitary: Housing, Addictions and Homelessness Catherine Gates
Special Dignitary: Health, Seniors and Long-Term Care Scott Sinclair

 

Table 12
CentrePort Canada  Jill Chapman
CentrePort Canada (guest of) | FWS Group of Companies Denis Tétrault
Chadwick Consulting Ltd. Jamie Dumont
Keystone Agricultural Producers Brenna Mahoney
Keystone Agricultural Producers Colin Hornby
Lafarge Canada Inc. Greg Suderman
Lafarge Canada Inc. Walter Meadus
Special Dignitary: Agriculture Brenda DeSerranno
TC Energy Brock Harrison
TC Energy (guest of) | Counsel Public Affairs Logan Ross

 

Special Dignitary: Agriculture Brenda DeSerranno
Special Dignitary: Families Michelle Dubik
Special Dignitary: Housing, Addictions and Homelessness Catherine Gates
Table 13
6P Marketing Paul Provost
CN Guest 1
CN Guest 2
Heavy Equipment & Aggregate Truckers Association of Manitoba Inc. (H.E.A.T. Inc.) Bruce Henley
Heavy Equipment & Aggregate Truckers Association of Manitoba Inc. (H.E.A.T. Inc.) Jordan Brown
Manitoba Egg Farmers Cory Rybuck
Manitoba Egg Farmers Harold Froese
Manitoba Pork Council Cam Dahl
Manitoba Pork Council Grant Melnychuk
Special Dignitary: Treasury Board Secretariat Ann Ulusoy

 

Special Dignitary: Treasury Board Secretariat Ann Ulusoy
Special Dignitary: Agriculture Brenda DeSerranno
Special Dignitary: Families Michelle Dubik
Table 14
CAA Manitoba Milli Khan
Dairy Farmers of Manitoba Jacob Stephens
Dairy Farmers of Manitoba Kristy-Layne Carr
Manitoba Canola Growers Association Delaney Ross Burtnack
Manitoba Canola Growers Association Pam Bailey
The University of Winnipeg Danielle Dunbar
The University of Winnipeg Pavlina Radia
University of Manitoba David Keto
University of Manitoba Nick Sears

 

Special Dignitary: Education and Early Childhood Learning Brian O’Leary
Special Dignitary: Treasury Board Secretariat Ann Ulusoy
Special Dignitary: Agriculture Brenda DeSerranno
Table 15
Canadian Propane Association Christopher Crawford
Career Trek Inc. Rhonda Taylor
Manitoba Aerospace Inc. Wendell Wiebe
Manitoba Council for International Education Cheryl Prokopanko
Manitoba Council for International Education Robert Daudet
Manitoba Institute of Trades & Technology Jana Thorsteinson
MCW Consultants Ltd. Cam Dahl
Mechanical Contractors Association of Manitoba Ramona Coey
Mechanical Contractors Association of Manitoba Shawn Henry

 

Special Dignitary: Labour & Immigration Bernadette Preun
Special Dignitary: Education and Early Childhood Learning Brian O’Leary
Special Dignitary: Treasury Board Secretariat Ann Ulusoy
Table 16
CPHR Manitoba Lana Adeleye-Olusae
CPHR Manitoba Ron Gauthier
Credit Union Central of Manitoba Louise Smith
Education Canada Group Paul Samra
Manitoba Home Builders’ Association Spencer Curtis
Parkland Chamber of Commerce Stephen Chychota
Steinbach Chamber of Commerce Tessa Masi
University of Winnipeg Foundation Javier Schwersensky
University of Winnipeg Foundation Teresa Murray

 

Special Dignitary: Finance & Intergovernmental Affairs Silvester Komlodi
Special Dignitary: Labour & Immigration Bernadette Preun
Special Dignitary: Education and Early Childhood Learning Brian O’Leary
Table 17
Blueprint Inc. Matt Dirks
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP George Irwin
RBC Convention Centre Winnipeg Drew Fisher
RBC Convention Centre Winnipeg Matthew Wedlake
Steinbach Chamber of Commerce Tracy Gromniski
Valley Fiber Conley Kehler
Valley Fiber Mike Wolfe
WOW! Hospitality Concepts Douglas Stephen
WOW! Hospitality Concepts Lilian Tankard

 

Special Dignitary: Sport, Culture, Heritage and Tourism Jeff Hnatiuk
Special Dignitary: Finance & Intergovernmental Affairs Silvester Komlodi
Special Dignitary: Labour & Immigration Bernadette Preun
Table 18
6P Marketing (guest of) | Winnipeg Blue Bombers Lisa Cefali
Manitoba Chambers of Commerce Nick Gamble
Manitoba Hotel Association Joel Waterman
Manitoba Hotel Association Michael Juce
New Media Manitoba Louie Ghiz
New Media Manitoba (guest of) | Bitspace Development Dan Blair
Reclay StewardEdge Adrian Vannahme
Travel Manitoba Heidi Thomas
Travel Manitoba Ilana Dadds

 

Special Dignitary: Environment and Climate Change Paul McConnell
Special Dignitary: Sport, Culture, Heritage and Tourism Jeff Hnatiuk
Special Dignitary: Finance & Intergovernmental Affairs Silvester Komlodi
Table 19
Canadian Propane Association Aaron Nagtegaal
Electrical Contractors Association of Manitoba Daniel Hartley
Electrical Contractors Association of Manitoba Dave Cook
Manitoba Chambers of Commerce | Manitoba Mineral Development Fund Edward Suzuki
Miller Environmental Corporation Paul Bauer
Miller Environmental Corporation Joel Carlson
Tetra Tech Emile Shehata
Tetra Tech James Betke
The Pas OCN Chamber of Commerce Ashley Moore

 

Special Dignitary: Municipal and Northern Relations, Indigenous Economic Development Bruce Gray
Special Dignitary: Environment and Climate Change Paul McConnell
Special Dignitary: Sport, Culture, Heritage and Tourism Jeff Hnatiuk